Patchouli

Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli

Pogostemon cablin

Leaves

Skin care | Circulation

Patchouli essential oil is a unique product, the fragrance of which leaves no one indifferent. It remains detectable on a fragrance stick for weeks, sometimes even months. In the perfume world, patchouli is an important element in oriental scents, along with sandalwood, cedar wood, geranium, clove, bergamot, cassia and other similar fragrances. Patchouli essential oil can be used in shampoos for treating greasy hair and dandruff, but is perhaps most effective in massage oil formulas that enhance the circulation. The leaves were formerly used in herbal teas to ease a variety of digestive problems.

Chemotype: patchoulol, α-guaiene, patchoulenes

Content: 10 ml

Product info

bio-logo.png vegan-label-quercus.png

User manual

Food supplement. Keep out of the reach of young children under three years of age. Do not exceed the recommended dose. A food supplement is no substitute for a varied diet and a healthy lifestyle. Skin: massage, bath: 5 to 10 drops per 10 ml of vegetable oil. Contains naturally eugenol, d-limonene Diffusion: 5 to 10 drops according to your personal preference and the size of the room.

Equivalent: 1 ml = 1020 mg = ± 30 drops

Product info

  • Origin: India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka
  • Extraction: steam distillation
  • Fragrance: woody, humus-like, lingering
  • Appearance: yellow to brown-red sticky fluid
  • Yield: 2 - 3%
Composition per 4 drops
Patchouli 136 mg

Ingredients: Pogostemon cablin* (100%). *organic culture

Mean values of the main components:

patchoulol 25-38%
α-bulnesene (d-guaiene) 9-24%
α-guaiene 10-20%

Essential oils are the fragrant, volatile constituents of plants, flowers, fruits, etc. Oak Organic essential oils are 100% pure, natural and botanically and biochemically defined.

For treating oily skin

  • 3 drop Patchouli EO 

Add to a bowl of warm water. Drench a face cloth in the water and dab the face (and hair).

Related products