Frankincense

Boswellia serrata

Frankincense

Boswellia serrata

Resin

Relaxation / stress / sleep | Respiratory tracts | Skin care

The essential oil of Indian frankincense is one of the most studied essential oils in India, because of the great reputation it enjoys there. Frankincense oil has been used for thousands of years in places of worship, rest and meditation. It combines well with other calming essential oils like citrus oils and true lavender. Frankincense oil eases the airways and nourishes dry and ageing skin.

Chemotype: α-thuyene, α-pinene, sabinene, p-cymene

Content: 10 ml

Product info

bio-logo.png vegan-label-quercus.png

User manual

Skin: massage, bath: 5 to 10 drops per 10 ml of vegetable oil. Contains naturally d-limonene Diffusion: 5 to 10 drops according to your personal preference and the size of the room.

Equivalent: 1 ml = 865 mg = ± 19 drops

External use

Product info

  • Origin: India
  • Extraction: steam distillation
  • Fragrance: resinous, woody, warm
  • Appearance: colourless to light yellow fluid
  • Yield: 5 - 9%

Ingredients: Boswellia serrata* (100%). *organic culture

Mean values of the main components:

a-thuyene 44-61%
α-pinene 4-7.5%
sabinene 3-7%
p-cymene 0-11%

Essential oils are the fragrant, volatile constituents of plants, flowers, fruits, etc. Oak Organic essential oils are 100% pure, natural and botanically and biochemically defined.

Oak recept wierook

A meditation mixture for diffusion as a spray

6 drop Frankincense EO
2 drop Bergamot EO
1 drop Ylang ylang EO
1 drop Cedar EO

Diffuse for 10 to 15 minutes, every hour.

Related products